Our Staff

 

Street Address
Kingston Elementary
3532 King's Grant Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23452

E-Mail Contacts
School Office
Webmaster:Keri Schoeffel

Office Hours
7:30 a.m. - 4 pm

Student Hours
8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m. (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.2840
Fax: 757.431.4017
Clinic: 757.648.2847
Cafeteria: 757.648.2840 Ext 82849
Library: 757.648.2840 Ext 82859
Gym: 757.648.2840 Ext 53344
Guidance: 757.648.2840Ext 82852

Administration

Mr. Grant Baker, Principal
Mrs. Sarah Allard, Assistant Principal

Office Staff

Leslie Harden, Office Manager/Bookeeper
Michele Linden,  Student Information Manager
Mary Lou Keltner, Secretary
Wendi Gajewski, Nurse


Kindergarten

Nicole Bemis, Teacher: Room K-1 
Stephanie Haen, Assistant: Room K-1
Sara Chiaverotti, Teacher: Room K-2 
 Kimberly Beck, Assistant: Room K-2
Karen Bussey, Teacher: Room 6 
Donna Kopf, Assistant: Room 6
Megan Hartman, Teacher: Room 7
Heather Anderson, Assistant:  Room 7

First Grade

Kelly Huisenga,  Teacher: Room 3 
 Ruth Kral, Teacher: Room 4 
 Rebekah Goodyear, Teacher: Room 8 
Jessica Burgess, Teacher: Room 9 


Second Grade

Amy Daves, Teacher: Room 2  
Jaclyn McVey, Teacher: Room 10 
Lee Jones, Teacher: Room 11 
Julie Kelley,Teacher: Room 12 

Third Grade

Stephanie Frisbee, Teacher: Room 15 
Samantha Phillips,, Teacher: Room 16 
Leah Carden, Teacher: Room 27
Kandice Dixon, Teacher: Room 28 

Fourth Grade

Karen Vita, Teacher:  Room 19 
Leah Neal, Teacher: Room 20 
Karen Mirra, Teacher: Room 25 
Neil Leary, Teacher: Room 26 


Fifth Grade

Debra Raiford, Teacher: Room 21 
Debra McNamara, Teacher: Room 22 
Maria Lamb, Teacher: Room 23 
Nikki Klee, Teacher: Room 24 


Learning Resource

Morgan Burgess, Teacher: Room 13 
Emily Culbertson, Teacher: Room 13 
Shannon Kopp, Assistant: Room 13
Karen Dudley, Assistant: Room 13
Kelly LaRue, Teacher:  Room 18 
Catie Hennessey, Teacher:  Room 18 
Christina Colgin, Assistant: Room 18
Lori Clark,  Speech Language Pathologist: Room 31


Specialists

 Matthew Lockett, Security Assistant
Erin Nye , Library Media Specialist: Library
Sandy Lundy, Library Media Assistant: Library
Elizabeth Royle, PALS: Room 5
Stella Arsenova, Permanent Substitute: Room 5
Katherine Fedor, ESL: Room 12
Amanda Yates, Reading Resource Specialist: Room 13
Catherine Hennesey, Program Compliance Support Teacher:  Room 14
Keri Schoeffel, Instructional Technology Specialist, Room 14
Mike Smead, Technology Support Technician, Room 14
Martha Wallace, School Counselor: Room 17
Teri DavisGifted Resource Teacher, Room 29 
Kari Corson, Occupational Therapist: Room 33
John Fritz, Music Teacher: Room 34 
Jennifer ProffittArt Teacher: Room 36 
Tommy Clements, Physical Education Teacher: Gym
Lisa Cordell, Physical Education Assistant: Gym
Steve Colachio, Physical Education Assistant: Gym
Jessica Pickering, Physical Education Assistant: Gym 
Lisa Ritzel, General Assistant: Workroom
Mary Ann Hughes, Strings Teacher: Cafeteria 
 BJ McGrath, Social Worker: Office
Sharon Washington, Psychologist: Office